Is Dark Chocolate Crunchy Clusters Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA POWDER, LECITHIN (SOY), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, RICE BRAN EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GRANOLA (OATS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, WHEAT), CRANBERRY CRUMBLES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER, CORN SYRUP, CORN MEAL, WHEAT FLOUR, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES (POMEGRANATE, APPLE, RASPBERRY, BLUEBERRY, LEMON, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES), BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL FLAVOUR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ACAI PUREE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, HONEY, DEXTROSE, BAKING SODA, TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Dark Chocolate Crunchy Clusters against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Crunchy Clusters is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go