Is Dark Chocolate Dream Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- casein
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, brown rice syrup, sugar, invert cane sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), polydextrose, glycerine, water, fructose, oligofructose, fractionated palm kernel oil, whey protein isolate, calcium caseinate, corn syrup, tapioca starch, natural flavor, gum arabic, unsweetened chocolate, egg white, maltitol syrup, enzyme modified soy protein, milk protein isolate, high oleic sunflower oil with tocopherols (added to protect flavor), soy lecithin, citrus fiber, canola oil, casein, pectin, cocoa butter, potassium lactate, salt, milk, steviol glycosides, carrageenan. CONTAINS: SOY, MILK, AND EGG.
Check Dark Chocolate Dream Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Dream Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


