Is Dark Chocolate Dream Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium lactate
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified soy protein
- calcium caseinate
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, brown rice syrup, sugar, invert cane sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), polydextrose, glycerine, water, fructose, oligofructose, fractionated palm kernel oil, whey protein isolate, calcium caseinate, corn syrup, tapioca starch, natural flavor, gum arabic, unsweetened chocolate, egg white, maltitol syrup, enzyme modified soy protein, milk protein isolate, high oleic sunflower oil with tocopherols (added to protect flavor), soy lecithin, citrus fiber, canola oil, casein, pectin, cocoa butter, potassium lactate, salt, milk, steviol glycosides, carrageenan. CONTAINS: SOY, MILK, AND EGG.
Check Dark Chocolate Dream Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Dream Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


