Is DARK CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, PRALINE ALMOND PIECES, DARK CHOCOLATE COFFEE BEANS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS, HAZELNUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA FLAVORED PECANS AND PECANS TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- anhydrous milk fat
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), PRALINE ALMOND PIECES (ALMONDS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED], SOY LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE COFFEE BEANS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], COFFEE BEANS, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS), DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA FLAVORED PECANS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, BOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], PECANS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], GUM ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), PECANS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SEA SALT.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, PRALINE ALMOND PIECES, DARK CHOCOLATE COFFEE BEANS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS, HAZELNUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA FLAVORED PECANS AND PECANS TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, PRALINE ALMOND PIECES, DARK CHOCOLATE COFFEE BEANS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS, HAZELNUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA FLAVORED PECANS AND PECANS TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Dark Chocolate With Hazelnuts and Caramelized Hazelnut Pieces, Hazelnuts
APPLE CINNAMON PECAN WITH APPLE PIE-FLAVORED PECANS, CINNAMON-FLAVORED PRETZEL BALLS, APPLE CHIPS & SWEETENED CRANBERRIES TRAIL MIX, APPLE CINNAMON PECAN
Oreo Ghosts Dark Chocolate Marshmallow Filled with Oreo Flavored Filling Cookie Pieces and Creme Flavored Filling
About this product
Candy · Pouch


