Is ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, ALMOND Dairy Free?

Description
Cold bars combine smooth vanilla-favored center and chocolate-flavored outer coating, delivering pronounced almond notes and intermittent crunchy almond pieces; texture contrasts creamy interior with a firm, nut-studded shell. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld dessert, quick snack, or after-meal treat, particularly during warm weather and casual gatherings and often at parties.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sodium caseinate
- milkfat
- milk chocolate flavored coating: vegetable oil
- nonfat milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cold bars combine smooth vanilla-favored center and chocolate-flavored outer coating, delivering pronounced almond notes and intermittent crunchy almond pieces; texture contrasts creamy interior with a firm, nut-studded shell. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld dessert, quick snack, or after-meal treat, particularly during warm weather and casual gatherings and often at parties.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Fructose, Glycerine, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating: Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean), Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Almonds: Almonds, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Butter
Check ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Where to buy
ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, ALMOND is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


