Is ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, ALMOND Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cold bars combine smooth vanilla-favored center and chocolate-flavored outer coating, delivering pronounced almond notes and intermittent crunchy almond pieces; texture contrasts creamy interior with a firm, nut-studded shell. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld dessert, quick snack, or after-meal treat, particularly during warm weather and casual gatherings and often at parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Fructose, Glycerine, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating: Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean), Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Almonds: Almonds, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Butter

Check ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, ALMOND is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go