Is DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CREME Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • artificial flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
artificial flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Glucose-fructose, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Artificial Flavour, Contains: Wheat, Soy

Check DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CREME is available at 5 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast
Gluten Free? DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CREME | Spoonful