Is DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CREME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Glucose-fructose, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Artificial Flavour, Contains: Wheat, Soy

Check DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CREME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CREME is available at 5 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast
Soy Free? DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CREME | Spoonful