Is DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT TRUFFLES, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • natural hazelnut flavor
  • hazelnuts

natural hazelnut flavor

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

hazelnuts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), VEGETABLE OIL (EXPELLER PRESSED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY POWDER (MILK), NATURAL HAZELNUT FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT TRUFFLES, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking