Is Dark Chocolate Heart with Dark Chocolate Ganache Filling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • butter oil

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MODIFIED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER OIL (MILK), MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Dark Chocolate Heart with Dark Chocolate Ganache Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Heart with Dark Chocolate Ganache Filling is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Dark Chocolate Heart with Dark Chocolate Ganache Filling | Spoonful