Is DARK CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter fat
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY CUPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT TURBINADO ALMONDS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], ALMONDS, TURBINADO SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CASHEWS, PECANS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruitySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing