Is DARK CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrin
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY CUPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT TURBINADO ALMONDS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], ALMONDS, TURBINADO SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CASHEWS, PECANS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruitySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing