Is DARK CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter fat
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY CUPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT TURBINADO ALMONDS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], ALMONDS, TURBINADO SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CASHEWS, PECANS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruitySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? DARK CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful