Is Dark Chocolate Lace Cookies, 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almonds, dark chocolate flavored confectionary coating sugar, non hydrogenated vegetable fat (palm kernel), fat reduced cocoa powder fat reduced cocoa powder processed with alkali, soy lecithin (an emulsifier)), unsalted butter, unbleached wheat flour, non-gmo corn syrup, brown sugar, non-gmo cane sugar, wheat gluten, cinnamon, sea salt, natural vanilla flavor

Check Dark Chocolate Lace Cookies, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Lace Cookies, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking