Is Dark Chocolate Malted Milk Balls - 9 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • malted milk
  • malted milk ball
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla), Malted Milk Ball (Corn Syrup, Whey Powder, Malted Milk (Malted Barley, Wheat Flour, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Sugar, Malt Extract, Coconut Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor), Confectioners Glaze, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic

Check Dark Chocolate Malted Milk Balls - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go