Is DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT SWIRL SILKY SMOOTH BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and cool mint combine in small, bite-sized swirls that melt smoothly on the tongue. Texture is silky and creamy with a subtle snap. Common reviewer comments note balanced flavor, satisfying melt, convenient portioning for snacking or gifting, and occasional variation in mint intensity between batches and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Coloring (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake)

Check DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT SWIRL SILKY SMOOTH BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT SWIRL SILKY SMOOTH BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT SWIRL is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go