Is DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fans describe a rich, bittersweet profile tempered by cool mint, with a smooth, slightly firm texture that snaps cleanly; commonly used as a quick snack, post-meal palate cleanser, or on-the-go treat. Reviewers note consistent flavor balance and texture, with occasional comments about an intense mint finish or minor softness issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fans describe a rich, bittersweet profile tempered by cool mint, with a smooth, slightly firm texture that snaps cleanly; commonly used as a quick snack, post-meal palate cleanser, or on-the-go treat. Reviewers note consistent flavor balance and texture, with occasional comments about an intense mint finish or minor softness issues.
Ingredients
ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCO LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MILK), RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER, ORGANIC QUINOA CRISP (ORGANIC QUINOA), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ARABIC GUM, PEA PROTEIN CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


