Is DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fans describe a rich, bittersweet profile tempered by cool mint, with a smooth, slightly firm texture that snaps cleanly; commonly used as a quick snack, post-meal palate cleanser, or on-the-go treat. Reviewers note consistent flavor balance and texture, with occasional comments about an intense mint finish or minor softness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCO LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MILK), RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER, ORGANIC QUINOA CRISP (ORGANIC QUINOA), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ARABIC GUM, PEA PROTEIN CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast