Is DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT Vegetarian?

Description
Fans describe a rich, bittersweet profile tempered by cool mint, with a smooth, slightly firm texture that snaps cleanly; commonly used as a quick snack, post-meal palate cleanser, or on-the-go treat. Reviewers note consistent flavor balance and texture, with occasional comments about an intense mint finish or minor softness issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fans describe a rich, bittersweet profile tempered by cool mint, with a smooth, slightly firm texture that snaps cleanly; commonly used as a quick snack, post-meal palate cleanser, or on-the-go treat. Reviewers note consistent flavor balance and texture, with occasional comments about an intense mint finish or minor softness issues.
Ingredients
ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCO LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MILK), RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER, ORGANIC QUINOA CRISP (ORGANIC QUINOA), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ARABIC GUM, PEA PROTEIN CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE MINT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


