Is dark chocolate mint wafer fingers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried whole milk
  • whey powder
  • proteins from whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa mass, wheat flour (contains calcium, iron, thiamin and niacin), vegetable fats (palm,palm kernel, shea/illipe/mango kernel/kokum gurgi/sal/), cocoa butter, butterfat (from milk ), emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, soya lecithin), dried whole milk, peppermint oils, skimmed milk powder, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk ), whey powder (from milk ), yeast, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt, natural flavourings, for allergens, including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold, may contain nuts and peanuts.

Check dark chocolate mint wafer fingers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go