Is DARK CHOCOLATE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk fat

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), VANILLA, SALT}, MALTITOL SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, PECANS, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), PASTEL COATING {MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SALT, MILK FAT, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR}, MALTITOL, SORBITOL, MILK FAT, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVORS* (CONTAINS MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), SPICE, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping