Is DARK CHOCOLATE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- milk fat
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial caramel flavors
- natural flavor
- glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), VANILLA, SALT}, MALTITOL SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, PECANS, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), PASTEL COATING {MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SALT, MILK FAT, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR}, MALTITOL, SORBITOL, MILK FAT, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVORS* (CONTAINS MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), SPICE, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


