Is DARK CHOCOLATE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), VANILLA, SALT}, MALTITOL SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, PECANS, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), PASTEL COATING {MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SALT, MILK FAT, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR}, MALTITOL, SORBITOL, MILK FAT, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVORS* (CONTAINS MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), SPICE, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping