Is Dark Chocolate Mousse In A Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized heavy cream

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Eggs, Non-GMO Cocoa Mass, Organic Pure Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Gelatin*, Xanthan Gum

Check Dark Chocolate Mousse In A Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go