Is Yalla Dark Chocolate Mousse 120G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • thickened cream
  • cream
  • milk solids

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (38%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa but ter, cocoa powder, milk solids, emulsifiers (soy l ecithin), natural flavour), egg white mix (egg whi te, vegetable gums (xanthan, guar gum), whipping a gent (1505)), thickened cream (cream (from milk), mineral salts (450, 500), vegetable gum (400)), eg g yolk (egg yolk, sugar), butter (cream (from milk )).

Check Yalla Dark Chocolate Mousse 120G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
Snacking