Is DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CUPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic heavy cream
  • organic nonfat milk
  • dairy products
  • organic butter organic cream
  • lecithin
  • organic chocolate liquor

organic heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy, Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla, This Product May Contain Dairy Products, Organic Caramel Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Heavy Cream, Organic Butter Organic Cream, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vitamin E, Sea Salt

Check DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CUPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CUPS is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping