Is Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Snowmen Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream salt
  • sweetened condensed milk milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, unsweetened chocolate, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk milk, sugar, palm o cocoa butter, milk fat, butter (cream salt), se salt sodium citrate so lecithin, atural flavor, extracts o oregano, flaxseed plum and green tea (t (to preserve freshness, salt, vanilla extract may contain tree nuts,

Check Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Snowmen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go