Is DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL TULIPS & BUTTERFLIES CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A confection envelops a soft sweet-salty filling, delivering deep bittersweet notes and a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture and occasional brittle shards for contrast. Commonly consumed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or gift. Customer feedback cites pronounced sweet-salty flavor, appealing texture, and attractive presentation, packaging and versatility.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- milkfat
- artificial and natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A confection envelops a soft sweet-salty filling, delivering deep bittersweet notes and a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture and occasional brittle shards for contrast. Commonly consumed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or gift. Customer feedback cites pronounced sweet-salty flavor, appealing texture, and attractive presentation, packaging and versatility.
Ingredients
semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, artificial and natural flavors), caramel (corn syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, sugar, skim milk, milkfat, lactose, sea salt, potassium sorbate to maintain freshness, chocolate, artificial flavor)
Check DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL TULIPS & BUTTERFLIES CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL TULIPS & BUTTERFLIES CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL TULIPS & BUTTERFLIES CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


