Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT EGG WHITES FRUITS AND NUTS PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • natural flavours
  • unsweetened chocolate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DATES, EGG WHITES, CASHEWS, ALMONDS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: ALMONDS, CASHEWS, EGG.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT EGG WHITES FRUITS AND NUTS PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT EGG WHITES FRUITS AND NUTS PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT EGG WHITES FRUITS AND NUTS PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT | Spoonful