Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT MEAL REPLACEMENT BARS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUTS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, INULIN, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, OATS, DRIED CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHRIDE, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERINE, RICE STARCH, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, PHYTONADIONE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12, MALTODEXTRIN), SEA SALT, WATER, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT, ACAI FRUIT POWDER.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT MEAL REPLACEMENT BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking