Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS, SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT CARAMEL [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW LAKE #6, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #2), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT], DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RESINOUS GLAZE, CORNSTARCH.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS, SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go