Is Dark Chocolate Soy Pudding Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, silky texture and spoonable consistency. Commonly eaten straight from individual cups as a snack or dessert component, used as a topping or layer in parfaits and trifles, and paired with fruit. Reviews often note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and moderate sweetness and portioned servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Hulled Soya Beans, Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan), Cocoa, Chocolate, Cocoa Solids, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Vitamins (Riboflavin, B12, D2)

Check Dark Chocolate Soy Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Soy Pudding is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Snack · Pudding

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go