Is DARK CHOCOLATE THINS WITH ALMONDS & SEA SALT, ALMONDS & SEA SALT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

barkTHINS dark chocolate almond and sea salt treats are a delicious snacking chocolate. Made with simple, real ingredients, these dark chocolate thins are a satisfying and flavorful option for snack breaks. The stand-up bag makes them convenient to enjoy on the go. People really appreciate the taste of barkTHINS, proving their popularity among consumers. With the perfect combination of dark chocolate, almonds, and sea salt, these treats offer a delightful flavor experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dry Roasted Almond Pieces, Sea Salt, Milk. Contains: Almonds, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Eggs, Wheat.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE THINS WITH ALMONDS & SEA SALT, ALMONDS & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go