Is DARK CHOCOLATE TOASTED COCONUT CHOCOLATE COVERED COOKIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE TOASTED COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), COCONUT, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMONDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE TOASTED COCONUT CHOCOLATE COVERED COOKIE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go