Is DARK CHOCOLATE WALNUT COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE WALNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, NESTLE TOLL HOUSE DARK CHOCOLATE MORSELS (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WALNUTS, BROWN SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE WALNUT COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffeeBreakfast