Is Dark Chocolate With Coffee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • 51% minimum in chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Coffee Nuggets 8% (Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Coffee 10%, Modified Starch), Butter, Emulsifier Soy And Sunflower Lecithin And Artificial Flavouring (Vanillin), Cocoa Solids: 51% Minimum In Chocolate

Check Dark Chocolate With Coffee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking