Is DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- sweet chocolate
sweet chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER] VANILLA, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), ACAI POWDER, BLUEBERRY POWDER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES FOR COLOR [PURPLE CARROT, BLACK CARROT, BLUEBERRY], CARNAUBA WAX, SILICONE DIOXIDE.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


