Is DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Intense cocoa flavor with pronounced bittersweet notes, firm snap, and smooth melting mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, paired with coffee or wine, used in baking, confectionery, and melting for sauces or ganache. Review themes cite consistent flavor, quality variability, satisfying texture, and occasional packaging concerns and price sensitivity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Vanilla Extract. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 50% Minimum.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingGarnishing