Is DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Intense cocoa flavor with pronounced bittersweet notes, firm snap, and smooth melting mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, paired with coffee or wine, used in baking, confectionery, and melting for sauces or ganache. Review themes cite consistent flavor, quality variability, satisfying texture, and occasional packaging concerns and price sensitivity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Vanilla Extract. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 50% Minimum.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingGarnishing