Is DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Intense cocoa flavor with pronounced bittersweet notes, firm snap, and smooth melting mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, paired with coffee or wine, used in baking, confectionery, and melting for sauces or ganache. Review themes cite consistent flavor, quality variability, satisfying texture, and occasional packaging concerns and price sensitivity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Vanilla Extract. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 50% Minimum.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingGarnishing