Is DARK CHOCOLATE Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white
  • egg yolk

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BLEND OF VEGETABLE FAT AND OIL (COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER), SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, MILK PROTEIN, EGG YOLK, EGG WHITE, WHEAT FLOUR, ANIMAL GELATINE, WHEAT STARCH, RICE STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast