Is DARK CHOCOLATES WITH RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO TEQUILA FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- enzyme
- humectant
- artificial and natural flavors
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE], ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), FILLING (MALTODEXTRIN, TEQUILA RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO AGAVE 100% [8.5% MIN.], THICKENER [GUM ARABIC], SUGAR, ETHYLIC ALCOHOL, HUMECTANT [SORBITOL], CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], ENZYME [INVERTASE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SWEETENER [ACESULFAME K8 MG/100 G] AND VEGETABLE OIL [PALM]).
Check DARK CHOCOLATES WITH RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO TEQUILA FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATES WITH RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO TEQUILA FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
About this product
Candy · Bar


