Is DARK CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW WITH SUGAR TOPPING, DARK CHOCOLATY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MARSHMALLOWE GLUL COSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR. COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT: TOPPING: SANDING SUGAR: (SUGAR, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX). EYES: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, EGG ALBUMEN, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1 YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check DARK CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW WITH SUGAR TOPPING, DARK CHOCOLATY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW WITH SUGAR TOPPING, DARK CHOCOLATY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


