Is Dark Cocoa Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525301) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil (Partially Hydrogenated), Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk)
Check Dark Cocoa Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525301) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Cocoa Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525301) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Where to buy
Dark Cocoa Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525301) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


