Is DARK COCOA SUPER FOOD PROTEIN POWDER, DARK COCOA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- dextrin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COMPLETE PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HEMP SEED PROTEIN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CUCUMBER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CHIA SEEDS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SPINACH POWDER, GUAR GUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTRIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, FERROUS FUMARATE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D2 (ERGOCALCIFEROL).
Check DARK COCOA SUPER FOOD PROTEIN POWDER, DARK COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK COCOA SUPER FOOD PROTEIN POWDER, DARK COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Powder


