Is DARK PEPPERMINT TRUFFLES, NATURALLY FLAVORED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter oil
  • milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SORBITOL, BUTTER (UNSALTED), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, COCOA BUTTER, XYLITOL, MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM), BUTTER OIL, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED), TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS), RED 40 ALUMINUM LAKE.

Check DARK PEPPERMINT TRUFFLES, NATURALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go