Is DARK SALTED BURNT CARAMEL 70% COCOA ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, DARK SALTED BURNT CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dark chocolate bar offers pronounced burnt-caramel and sea-salt notes with a rich, bittersweet profile. Texture is firm with a clean snap and smooth melt. Commonly used for straight snacking, dessert garnish, and pairing with coffee; reviewers frequently mention balanced sweetness, deep cocoa intensity, and satisfying texture and pleasant aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao Beans (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 90.4% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 90.4% Fair Trade Ingredients), Salted Caramel Granulates (Organic Raw Cane Sugar [Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 90.4% Fair Trade Ingredients], Organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Butter, Organic, Water, Salt), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Total 90.4% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Butterfat, Sea Salt (Fleur De Sel), Natural Flavor.

Check DARK SALTED BURNT CARAMEL 70% COCOA ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, DARK SALTED BURNT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DARK SALTED BURNT CARAMEL 70% COCOA ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, DARK SALTED BURNT CARAMEL is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go