Is Darrell Lea Batch 37 Liquorice 260g Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, chewy black licorice offering a pronounced anise-forward flavor and lingering aftertaste. Texture is dense with elastic bite; many customers use it as a snack, movie treat, or candy bowl offering. Reviews commonly note consistent quality and bold taste, while some mention occasional variations in softness between batches; chew longevity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy black licorice offering a pronounced anise-forward flavor and lingering aftertaste. Texture is dense with elastic bite; many customers use it as a snack, movie treat, or candy bowl offering. Reviews commonly note consistent quality and bold taste, while some mention occasional variations in softness between batches; chew longevity.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses (20%), Treacle, Sugar, Water, Wheat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Liquorice Extract (0.5%), Aniseed Oil, Salt, Natural Colour (153), Emulsifier (471), Glazing Agent (903)
Check Darrell Lea Batch 37 Liquorice 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Batch 37 Liquorice 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Batch 37 Liquorice 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


