Is Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Chewy Liquorice Balls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Dark Chocolate (50%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Liquorice (50%) [Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Treacle, Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Liquorice Extract (0.5%), Burnt Sugar, Aniseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (471)], Glazing Agents (414, 904)</p><p>Dark Chocolate contains a minimum 47% Cocoa Solids</p>

Check Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Chewy Liquorice Balls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Chewy Liquorice Balls is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go