No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Strawberry Whipp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (90%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Strawberry Flavoured Fudge Pieces (10%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Water, Flavour, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Acidity Regulator (330), Colour (120), Salt], Dark Chocolate contains 47% Cocoa Solids CONTAINS MILK, SOY, WHEAT, GLUTEN. MAY CONTAIN EGG, PEANUTS, TREE NUTS.

Check Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Strawberry Whipp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterFruitySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Darrell Lea Dark Chocolate Strawberry Whipp | Spoonful